Articles
[…] Telehealth v. Telemedicine Just as the laws surrounding telemedicine vary from state to state, so do the definitions of telehealth and telemedicine vary. Generally, telehealth refers to a broader scope of remote healthcare services, which includes both clinical and non-clinical services; whereas, telemedicine refers to remote clinical services. Thus, telemedicine is the subset of telehealth. Some states refer to telemedicine as telehealth; whereas, other states distinguish the two terms. For example, the Illinois Telehealth Act (225 ILCS 150/5) defines telehealth as “the evaluation, diagnosis, or interpretation of electronically transmitted patient-specific data between a remote location and a licensed health care professional that generates interaction or treatment recommendations.” On March 19, 2020, Illinois Governor Pritzker passed Executive Order 2020-09, which expands the definition of telehealth services “to include the provision of health care, psychiatry, mental health treatment, substance use disorder treatment, and related services to a patient, regardless of