Section 2-103.1 of the Human Rights Act now states in part:
[…] In a recent newsletter we discussed Illinois Senate Bill 1480 (SB 1480) which amended the Illinois Human Rights Act, the Illinois Equal Pay Act as well as the Illinois Business Corporation Act.
As a reminder, SB 1480 amended the Human Rights Act to prohibit employers from making employment decisions based upon an applicant or employee’s record of criminal convictions.
Section 2-103.1 of the Human Rights Act now states in part:
(A) Unless otherwise authorized by law, it is a civil rights violation for any employer, employment agency or labor organization to use a conviction record, as defined under subsection (G-5) of Section 1-103, as a basis to refuse to hire, to segregate, or to act with respect to recruitment, hiring, promotion, renewal of employment, selection for training or apprenticeship, discharge, discipline, tenure or terms, privileges or conditions of employment (whether "disqualification" or "adverse action")
Although the impact of this new law on most employers is significant, the language “Unless otherwise authorized by law” provides an exception that is important for health care employers to understand.