One might ask, “Are there some circumstances in which I can deny employm
[…] All such amendments have an impact on Illinois businesses including health care providers, and their employment policies and responsibilities.
Prior to the enactment of the SB 1480 amendments to the Human Rights Act (HRA), Illinois employers were prohibited from making employment decisions based upon an employee’s or applicant’s arrest record. The reasoning for this is that an arrest is just that, an arrest. It is not a finding of guilt.
Under the SB 1480 HRA amendment those prohibitions are extended to employees or applicants who have been convicted of a crime, not just accused of one. Section 2-103.1 of the HRA states in relevant part:
(A) Unless otherwise authorized by law, it is a civil rights violation for any employer, employment agency or labor organization to use a conviction record, as defined under subsection (G-5) of Section 1-103, as a basis to refuse to hire, to segregate, or to act with respect to recruitment, hiring, promotion, renewal of employment, selection for training or apprenticeship, discharge, discipline, tenure or terms, privileges or conditions of employment (whether "disqualification" or "adverse action")
One might ask, “Are there some circumstances in which I can deny employment or make an adverse employment decision based upon a person’s record of a criminal conviction?” The amendment to the HRA allows an employer to use a conviction record when: